Prickly Pear


1 entry found.
Picture of Prickly Pear Prickly Pear
Common Name: Cactus, Prickly Pear, Hedgehog Cactus,
Botanical Name: Cereus, Notocactus, Opuntia, Echinocactus and Echinopsis spp. (SEER-ee-us, noh-toh-KAK-tus, oh-PUNT-ee-uh, eck-ee-no-KAK-tus and eck-in-OPP-sis)
Decorative Life: Indefinite for foliage, a few days to weeks for flowers.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Just because these plants are associated with deserts does not mean that they do not need water. However, over watering is surely a common cause of root rot which in turn can restrict growth if not kill the plants.
Harvest Instructions: Do not irrigate plants right after planting in order to give any below ground damage tissue to heal or cure thus reducing the chances of disease development.
Family Roots:
  • Members of the Cactaceae (cactus) family.
  • Many are native to the drier regions of North and South America. However, certain species come from locations such as Africa, Madagascar and Ceylon.
  • Related species include Christmas Cactus.
Personality:
  • Plants are classified as dicotyledons, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Leaves or stems are fleshy, often covered with spines.
  • Flower fragrance depends on species and cultivar.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Mostly red, white, yellow, pink.
Storage Specifics: Some are chill sensitive, store above 55 degrees F.
Tidbits:
  • The cactus family is very large with over 2000 species.
  • Cereus from the Greek "cera", meaning wax, referring to the torch-like shape of young plants.
  • Direct and filtered sunlight levels are best.