Potted Geranium


2 entries found.
Potted Geranium
Common Name: Geranium, Potted Geranium
Botanical Name: Pelargonium X hortorum. (pel-ar-GON-e-um x hor-TOR-um)
Decorative Life: In a garden setting can last the entire season and beyond, the latter if weather permits.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Knowing which cultivars to grow for the intended markets is critical.
  • Water imbalances including too much water can cause small bumps to appear on foliage called oedema. There are both seed and cutting propagated cultivars, each with their own pros and cons.
Harvest Instructions: Plugs can be stored for 4 weeks in the dark (4 weeks in light) at 36F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers. Irrigating with water containing very low levels of chlorine (2-8 ppm) can cause significant growth reductions with some cultivars.
Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Geraniaceae or geranium family, its only common relatives are other Pelargonium species and Geranium (cranesbill) species, of which there are many.
  • Native to South Africa.
Personality:
  • One main difference separating the genus Pelargonium from the genus Geranium is that the former has flowers with spurs while the latter have no spurs.
  • Flowers single or double in rounded clusters at stem ends.
  • Stems succulent, leaves kidney-shaped, velvety, often multicolored.
  • While fragrant flowers in this species are very rare, leaf and stem tissue have characteristic odors. Leaves of other species are very fragrant such as P. crispum called Lemon Geranium.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Mostly red, white, pink, salmon or violet, all of various shades and/or intensities.
Storage Specifics: Minimize dark storage, regardless of temperature, as flower fall often results. The antioxidant morin was shown to delay leaf and flower senescence when used as a postharvest dip or spray, especially just prior to shipping or storage (Meir et al. 1994).
Tidbits:
  • Common "geraniums" are mostly in the genus Pelargonium whereas there is a genus called Geranium that contains many wild species.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include 'Sparkler Red' (red with white stripes) and 'Peaches' as well as the Pinto (red, white, rose, salmon, violet), Ringo, Orbit, Patriot, Designer and Rocky Mountain series, each having a wide range of colors.
  • From the Greek "pelargos" (stork) named for the beak of the fruit looking like that of a stork. The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology list this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
  • Often associated with Memorial Day and their placement in cemeteries to remember those who have passed on before us.
  • There is a very large group of geraniums that are grouped together and called Pelargonium cultivars. They are mostly smaller flowered, have scented leaves and are of a wide range of habit and foliage. Some of the "scented" geraniums fit this cultivar group while others are specific species.
Recent Findings: Studying leaf Botrytis, Uchneat et al. (1999) noted that genotypes introduced to the commercial markets since 1990 in general have greater susceptibility to this disease than older ones introduced earlier. In another study, Behe et al (1999) determined that flower color was the most important consumer consideration in the purchase of this species followed by leaf variegation and finally price.
Potted Geranium
Common Name: Regal Geranium, Potted Geranium, Lady Washington Geranium
Botanical Name: Pelargonium X domesticum (pel-ar-GON-e-um x do-MES-ti-cum)
Decorative Life: Many months to years depending on environment.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Botrytis development is stimulated by external ethylene. Treating Regals with AOA, AVG or STS (and presumably MCP) has been shown to significantly reduce Botrytis development. Of these products, only MCP is presently registered for such use.
  • Water imbalances including too much water can cause small bumps to appear on foliage called oedema.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Geraniaceae (geranium family) with other members of the Geranium genus being its only common relatives.
  • Native of South Africa.
Personality:
  • Flowers are single or double in rounded clusters at stem ends. Used more as a potted than bedding plant.
  • Stems succulent at first but often become woody after 2-3 years, leaves mostly oval-shaped, often deeply divided.
  • Flowers mostly not fragrant.
  • Name given to the hybrid group known as Regals; are of complex ancestry, usually involving P. grandiflorum, P. cucullatum and others.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Often red, white, pink, salmon or purple, often with dark veins and blotches.
Tidbits:
  • Common "geraniums" are mostly in the genus Pelargonium whereas there is a genus called Geranium that contains many wild species.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include 'Imperial' (burgundy), 'Excalibur' (pink/red), 'Pinto' (red, white, rose, salmon, violet), 'Ringo 2000' (same as 'Pinto' but more compact), 'Americana Dark Red' and 'Americana Light Pink Splash', along with the Elegance and Royality series, each with many colors.
  • From the Greek "pelargos" (stork) named for the beak of the fruit looking like that of a stork. The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology list this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
  • Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light (up to filtered full sunlight) would be better.
  • There is a very large group of geraniums that are grouped together and called Pelargonium cultivars. They are mostly smaller flowered, have scented leaves and are of a wide range of habit and foliage. Some of the "scented" geraniums fit this cultivar group while others are specific species.