Pollyanna Vine


1 entry found.
Picture of Pollyanna Vine Pollyanna Vine
Common Name: Baby Tears, Pollyanna Vine, Angel's Tears, Irish Moss, Corsican Curse
Botanical Name: Soleirolia soleirolii (Helxine soleirolii) (so-lee-ROL-i-a so-lee-ROL-e-i)
Decorative Life: Months to years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Often used in combination plantings where it can become invasive, overtaking other species. Therefore, pruning might be in order.
  • Very tolerant to many light, moisture and temperature ranges.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Urticaceae (nettle family) with only one common relative, Pilea.
  • Native to the Western Mediterranean and naturalized in Western Europe.
Personality:
  • Low growing evergreen perennial herb, mat-forming, stems to 8 inches.
  • Leaves very small, about 0.15 inches, pale green, sometimes tinged pink. Often roots at nodes (where leaves attached to stems).
Availability:
Flower Color: White tinged pink, small, 4-lobed, but more noted as a foliage plant.
Tidbits:
  • Named for M. Soleirol who collected plants extensively in Corsica (hence, one of its common names) in the early 1700s.
  • Useful terrarium plant or in combination with much larger plants where it can grow to cover the surface of growing media in pots.
  • Other family members such as Boehmeria nivea and Laportea canadensis provide fibers for textiles, while some species of Laportea and Urtica have edible leaves.