Pink Ice


1 entry found.
Pink Ice
Common Name: Pink Ice, Protea
Botanical Name: Protea susannae (pro-TEE-a sooz-AN-ay)
Decorative Life: 10-20 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
  • Leaf blackening due in part to low light therefore low carbohydrate, keep in well-lit situation. The sugar in some flower foods can sometimes prevent leaf blackening. However, it seems that glucose works better than sucrose which may explain why some flower foods work and others do not in preventing leaf blackening.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Proteaceae (protea family).
  • Native to South Africa.
  • Relatives include Grevillea, Leucodendron, Leucospermum and Banksia.
Personality:
  • Numerous flowers in cone-shaped heads, 4 inches long, surrounded by stiff colored bracts.
  • Stems with leathery leaves, cut to various lengths.
  • Plant is an evergreen shrub, classed as a dicotyledon.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Most times of the year.
Flower Color: Pink with silvery hairs on bracts.
Storage Specifics: 32-34 F, provide light during storage to prevent leaf blackening. However, some types do not store well over one week.
Tidbits:
  • Named after Proteus, a Greek sea god with the power of prophecy.
  • Spectacular focal points in contemporary arrangements, the durable Protea will often bloom for several months.
  • Suitable for drying. Leaves can turn black due to low light and especially due to lack of carbohydrate. Therefore, make sure a fresh flower food containing sugar is used.
Recent Findings: Using the cultivar 'Sylvia' (a cross between P. eximia X P. susannae) Stephens, Jacobs and Holcroft (2001) noted that sucrose actually increased leaf blackening whereas glucose reduced it. Therefore, at least with this cultivar, sugar type was very important. Crick and McConchie (1999) showed that ethanol vapor treatments during storage can greatly reduce leaf blackening.