Pepperberry


1 entry found.
Pepperberry
Common Name: California Pepper-tree, Pepperberry
Botanical Name: Schinus molle (SHY-nus MOLE-ey)
Decorative Life:
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place in plain tap water containing regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Anacardiaceae (cashew family).
  • Native to South America.
  • Common relatives include mango, pistachio, sumac and cashew.
Personality:
  • Berries 1/4 inch in diameter, in numerous, branched clusters at stem ends.
  • Stems with divided leaves, cut to 10-20 inches.
  • Species is an evergreen tree, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
Availability: Autumn, winter.
Flower Color: Rose-pink.
Tidbits:
  • Greek for mastic-tree. The specific epithet name "molle" means soft.
  • Berries are rose-colored for which it is best known and used.