Peacock Plant


1 entry found.
Peacock Plant
Common Name: Peacock Plant, Calathea, Brain Plant, Rattlesnake Plant
Botanical Name: Calathea makoyana (kal-uh-THEE-a)
Decorative Life: Months to years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Pruning dead leaves is often better than repotting as the shock of repotting can result in plants never recovering.
  • Leaf tip burn can be caused by dry soil (growing media) and/or by fluoride levels commonly found in drinking water. C. makoyana is more tolerant of fluoride than C. insignis. Water stress can promote the browning of the leaf margins whereas over-watering can cause droopy foliage because of root damage.
Harvest Instructions: Best plants are produced when grown with low nitrate to ammonium nitrogen fertilization ratios, namely, higher amounts of ammonium types. Plants grown under high temperatures (90F plus) and frequent irrigations exhibited reduced quality at time of harvest but after 3 months under interior conditions they were of equal quality to cooler grown and less frequently irrigated specimens.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Marantaceae (arrowroot family).
  • Native to East Brazil.
  • Related species include zebra plant and prayer plant.
Personality:
  • Upper leaf surface generally cream-colored or olive-green with dark green spots.
  • Classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • C. insignis has a distinctive pale yellow flower that looks to some as a rattlesnake tail, hence the common name of Rattlesnake Flower. Another species is C. lutea, Cigar Flower, so named because of its cigar-shaped yellow flowers.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Red-purple.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store above 55F.
Tidbits:
  • Calathea: Greek for basket, probably named in allusion to the basket-like settings of the flowers.
  • Will grow well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.