Nigella


1 entry found.
Picture of Nigella Nigella
Common Name: Love in a Mist, Nigella
Botanical Name: Nigella damascena (ni-GEL-a dam-a-SKAY-na)
Decorative Life: 7-10 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Ranunculaceae (buttercup family).
  • Native to Southern Europe and Northern Africa.
  • Common relatives include anemone, monkshood, larkspur and columbine.
Personality:
  • Flowers are flat, 1-1.5 inches across at stem ends.
  • Stems with finely divided thread-like leaves, 16-18 inches long.
  • Plant is an annual, classed as a dicotyledon.
Availability: Late spring - summer.
Flower Color: Blue, pink, mauve, white.
Storage Specifics: 36-41 F, but storage is not recommended.
Tidbits:
  • From the Latin "niger" (black) referring to the color of the seeds.
  • The seeds were used in breads and cakes in the Middle East. Egyptian women ate the seeds in an attempt to become plump which was a sign of beauty.
  • The specific epithet name "damascena" means of Damascus.
  • The inflated seed pods are a popular dried item.
Personal Experiences: Our experience shows is has a high tendency for petal drop. We have been treating it with STS with good success. It is also a great seed pod item after blooming. Blue outsells the pink and white. Dan Vordale