New Zealand Hemp


1 entry found.
New Zealand Hemp
Common Name: New Zealand Flax, New Zealand Hemp
Botanical Name: Phormium tenax (FOR-mee-um TEN-ax)
Decorative Life: 5-14 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart.
Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Agavaceae (agave family), some of its common relatives include dracaena, tuberose and yucca.
  • Native to New Zealand.
Personality:
  • Leaves are up to 36 inches long, narrow, pointed and often multicolored.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial, classed as a monocotyledon.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Leaves are variegated in colors of green, white, red, purple.
Storage Specifics: 50F.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "phormion" (mat) referring to the fiber produced from the leaves.
  • The specific epithet name tenax means strong or tenacious, referring to the strong fiber.
  • Important species for its leaf fibers.
  • Good for linear aspects of design, works well with tropical flowers.