Myers Asparagus


1 entry found.
Picture of Myers Asparagus Myers Asparagus
Common Name: Meyersii Fern, Myers Asparagus
Botanical Name: Asparagus densiflorus 'Meyers' (as-PAIR-a-gus dens-i-FLOR-us)
Decorative Life: Approximately 7-21 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Prior to combining with other flowers and greens, store and display this species in water without the sugar found in most fresh flower foods as it may promote leaf yellowing. Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart. Treat with a spray or dip designed and proven to reduce water loss and/or extend life. Misting with water may also be helpful.
  • Leaf yellowing and leaf drop are of concern, especially if this species is stored too long and/or allowed to dry out.
Family Roots:
  • This species is not a true fern as it is a member of the Liliaceae (lily) family.
  • Native to South Africa.
  • Common relatives include smilax, grape hyacinth, daylily, hyacinth, tulip and asparagus.
Personality:
  • Has fluffy, needle-like leaves on stiff stems.
  • Stems are to 24 inches, classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial from tuberous roots.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: 36-41F.
Tidbits:
  • Not a true fern.
  • The specific epithet name "densiflorus" means dense flowers.
  • Easy to cultivate in warmer climates or under glass.
  • With over 3000 species, the lily family includes many medicinal and food species in addition to ornamental species.