Mosaic Plant


1 entry found.
Picture of Mosaic Plant Mosaic Plant
Common Name: Mosaic Plant, Nerve Plant
Botanical Name: Fittonia verschaffeltii (fi-TOE-ni-a ver-shaf-FEL-tie)
Decorative Life: Many months to years, depending on environment.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Keep plants properly groomed or they can become rather unsightly.
  • In a 1978 study, Harbaugh et al. showed that this species could be sealed in a polyethylene package and still be marketable when held at room temperature after 60 days.
Family Roots:
  • Is a member of the Acanthaceae (acanthus) family with common relatives including Crossandra, zebra plant, Thunbergia (black-eyed Susan), shrimp-plant and Pachystachys.
  • Native to Peru.
Personality:
  • Has a creeping habit with stems closely branched, forming a carpet appearance.
  • Leaves are mostly oval, 2-4 inches, olive green laced with a dense network of red and/or scarlet veins. The Silver Nerve variety has silver veins.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store at or above 60F or higher as even storage at 55F for a few days can result in damage.
Tidbits:
  • Named for Elizabeth and Sarah Fitton, authors of "Conversations on Botany" in 1823.
Recent Findings: McConnell et al. (1982) showed that the Silver Nerve Plant (F. verschaffeltii var. argyroneura) is very chill sensitive when exposed to low (35-46F) temperatures for only a few hours. Chill injury symptoms were wilting and the subsequent development of dead areas on leaves.