Monk's-Hood


1 entry found.
Monk's-Hood
Common Name: Monkshood, Monk's-Hood, Helmet Flower, Friar's-Cap
Botanical Name: Aconitum napellus (ak-o-NI-tum na-PEL-lus)
Decorative Life: 7-10 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
  • Poisonous, precautions should be taken around children and pets.
Harvest Instructions: Tuberous roots can be stored under modified or controlled (low oxygen) atmospheres for months at higher temperatures than is stored in air.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Ranunculaceae (buttercup) family.
  • Native of China.
  • Related species include delphinium, columbine, anemone and peony.
Personality:
  • Flowers helmet-shaped, in tall spikes.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial.
  • Good vertical accent, dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • No flower fragrance.
Availability: Nearly year-round.
Flower Color: Dark blue, light blue, white, cream.
Storage Specifics: Believed to be sensitive to low temperatures just above 32F (chill sensitive). Store closer to 40F.
Tidbits:
  • Gets its name from the hood-like enlarged sepal that occurs on each flower. One of the best blue colored flowers.
  • Another common name for this species is wolfsbane because its poisonous roots were used as bait to kill wolves.
  • The poison contained in all plant parts is aconite, which has been used as a heart sedative.
  • Commonly grown in gardens and landscapes. Flowers can also be dried.
  • Harvest when first flowers start to open.