Measles Plant


1 entry found.
Picture of Measles Plant Measles Plant
Common Name: Polka-Dot Plant, Measles Plant, Flamingo Plant
Botanical Name: Hypoestes phyllostachya (hy-po-ES-teez fil-o-STAK-ee-a)
Decorative Life: Months to many years.
Harvest Instructions: Should be treated with a growth retardant to make more compact plants both at the time of sale and for months thereafter. Not all growth retardants have equal effectiveness but chlormequat seems to work well.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Acanthaceae (acanthus family).
  • Native to Madagascar.
  • Common relatives include Aphelandra, Crossandra, black-eyed-Susan and shrimp-plant.
Personality:
  • Leaves are mostly oval, 2-3 inches long, on slender stems.
  • Leaves spotted with pink or white blotches, the reason for one or more of its common names.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store above 55 degrees F.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "hypo" (below) and "estia" (a house), referring to the bracts that cover the flowers.
  • Will generally grow well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.