Maize


1 entry found.
Maize
Common Name: Corn, Indian Corn, Maize
Botanical Name: Zea mays (ZEE-a MAYZ)
Decorative Life: Years unless animals or disease attack the cobs.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Keep dry.
Family Roots:
  • Member of Poaceae or Gramineae (grass family).
  • Native to tropical America.
  • Common relatives include bamboo, grasses, rice and wheat.
Personality:
  • Ornamental structure is developing grain head (cob) with attached leafy bracts.
  • Cobs range in length from 4-8 inches.
  • Plant is an annual, classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • No fragrance.
Availability: Summer through fall.
Flower Color: Kernels are white, yellow, red, and/or black.
Storage Specifics: Normally used as dried specimens and as such can be stored at room temperature.
Tidbits:
  • There are many corn types including sweet, Yankee, pod, pop and dent.