Lobelia


1 entry found.
Lobelia
Common Name: Lobelia, Edging Lobelia
Botanical Name: Lobelia erinus (lo-BEE-li-a or lo-BEEL-ya e-RY-nus)
Decorative Life: Most of the growing season until very hot weather takes its toll.
Harvest Instructions: Plugs can be stored for 6 weeks in the dark (6 weeks in light) at 41F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers.
Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Campanulaceae (bellflower family), its common relatives include campanula, balloon-flower and throatwort.
  • Lobelia species are native to a wide area but especially to temperate regions of the Americas.
Personality:
  • Low growing perennial grown as an annual with a sprawling or cascading growth.
Availability: Normally sold in the spring to early summer.
Flower Color: Mostly dark blue with white and sometimes yellowish throats.
Tidbits:
  • Named in honor of Mattias del l'Obel (1538-1616), botanist and physician to King James I.
  • Can survive as a perennial in many states and/or can easily reproduce by seed. Birds often act as seed carriers and therefore plants can arise from almost anywhere.