Leucadendron


1 entry found.
Picture of Leucadendron Leucadendron
Common Name: Leucodendron (some refs. say Leucadendron)
Botanical Name: Leucadendron spp. or Leucodendron spp. (loo-ka-DEN-dron or loo-ko-DEN-dron)
Decorative Life: From 2-3 to six weeks depending on species, cultivar and/or whether one is measuring flower or foliage life. Regardless, this species will generally outlive most other flowers or greens in an arrangement.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place in a fresh flower food solution. Replenish solution with flower food (not water) frequently because stems take up large amounts of water and the sugar in the flower food can retard leaf blackening that can occur.
  • Transient (little) water stress can severely reduce vaselife. However, a pre-storage or pre-shipment treatment with a 2-20% sugar pulse solution for 24 hours at 68F extended vaselife up to 300% and protected the flowers from desiccation damage. This pulse solution also included bleach (0.5 ounces per gallon) and enough citric acid to bring it to pH 3.5.
Harvest Instructions: Harvest when the leaves and bracts are coloring but before flowers open. Do not harvest wet as Botrytis can easily result.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Proteaceae (protea family).
  • Native of South Africa.
  • Common relatives include Banksia, Grevillea, macadamia and protea.
Personality:
  • Flower head is composed of stiff, colorful bracts surrounding a cone-like flower (female) or inconspicuous flower (male).
  • Stems are covered with closely-packed leaves, 2-3 feet long.
  • Plant is a woody, evergreen shrub, classed as a dicotyledon. The most common species (L. argenteum or Silver Tree) can grow to 30-35 feet. Fruits in the form of nuts can be retained for years, only released at maturity.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Most times of the year.
Flower Color: Bracts are colored red, burgundy, yellow.
Storage Specifics: If held dry in a vapor barrier and pulsed with sugar prior to storage at 34-36F, can be stored for up to 6 weeks. According to Faragher et al. (2000), two cultivars that store well are 'Safari Sunset' and 'Silven Red'.
Tidbits:
  • Scientific name is from the Greek words "leukos" (white) and "dendron" (tree), referring to the silvery colored foliage.
  • Varieties available include L. discolor 'Flame Tip' (yellow bracts), L. hybrid 'Safari Sunset' (burgundy bracts/foliage), L. linifolium 'Tortum' (ball shaped cones), L. salignum 'Yellow' (yellow, spreading bracts).
  • More noted for foliage color. One common name indicating its interesting foliage use is silver-tree.
  • Leaves can turn black due to low light and especially due to lack of carbohydrate. Therefore, make sure a fresh flower food containing sugar is used.
Personal Experiences: The picture is Led. Pisa. Good for cut flower production. Has Silvery green foliage. I believe you have a picture of the male flower. The female of this variety has a 3/4 to 1 inch silvery green cone. It grows very fast and has a tendency to get top heavy , causing it to fall over. This will give some unusual growth habits that floral designers love. - Ben Gill