Lady Washington


1 entry found.
Picture of Lady Washington Lady Washington
Common Name: Regal Geranium, Potted Geranium, Lady Washington Geranium
Botanical Name: Pelargonium X domesticum (pel-ar-GON-e-um x do-MES-ti-cum)
Decorative Life: Many months to years depending on environment.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Botrytis development is stimulated by external ethylene. Treating Regals with AOA, AVG or STS (and presumably MCP) has been shown to significantly reduce Botrytis development. Of these products, only MCP is presently registered for such use.
  • Water imbalances including too much water can cause small bumps to appear on foliage called oedema.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Geraniaceae (geranium family) with other members of the Geranium genus being its only common relatives.
  • Native of South Africa.
Personality:
  • Flowers are single or double in rounded clusters at stem ends. Used more as a potted than bedding plant.
  • Stems succulent at first but often become woody after 2-3 years, leaves mostly oval-shaped, often deeply divided.
  • Flowers mostly not fragrant.
  • Name given to the hybrid group known as Regals; are of complex ancestry, usually involving P. grandiflorum, P. cucullatum and others.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Often red, white, pink, salmon or purple, often with dark veins and blotches.
Tidbits:
  • Common "geraniums" are mostly in the genus Pelargonium whereas there is a genus called Geranium that contains many wild species.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include 'Imperial' (burgundy), 'Excalibur' (pink/red), 'Pinto' (red, white, rose, salmon, violet), 'Ringo 2000' (same as 'Pinto' but more compact), 'Americana Dark Red' and 'Americana Light Pink Splash', along with the Elegance and Royality series, each with many colors.
  • From the Greek "pelargos" (stork) named for the beak of the fruit looking like that of a stork. The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology list this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
  • Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light (up to filtered full sunlight) would be better.
  • There is a very large group of geraniums that are grouped together and called Pelargonium cultivars. They are mostly smaller flowered, have scented leaves and are of a wide range of habit and foliage. Some of the "scented" geraniums fit this cultivar group while others are specific species.