Japanese Plum


1 entry found.
Picture of Japanese Plum Japanese Plum
Common Name: Plum, Japanese Plum
Botanical Name: Prunus X domestica or P. salicina (PROO-nus do-MES-ti-ca)
Decorative Life: 5-7 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Rosaceae (rose family).
  • Native to Eastern Asia, Japan.
  • Relatives include apple, peach, potentilla, pear, strawberry.
Personality:
  • Has small, delicate flowers along woody branches.
  • Stems cut to various lengths.
  • Plant is a deciduous tree, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers have a slight fragrance.
Availability: Late winter, early spring.
Flower Color: Pink, white.
Storage Specifics: One reports states 41F but mid 30s should be better.
Tidbits:
  • Prunus is the classical name for plum.
  • The specific epithet name "domestica" means domesticated.
  • The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology lists this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
  • Cut dormant branches can be forced into bloom by immersing them in 82 F water for 12 hours, then placing them upright in opening solution at 59-64 F and high humidity for 1-3 weeks.