Italian and New Zealand Pittosp


1 entry found.
Picture of Italian and New Zealand Pittosp Italian and New Zealand Pittosp
Common Name: Australian Laurel, Italian and New Zealand Pittosporum
Botanical Name: Pittosporum tobira, P. spp. (pi-TOS-por-um to-BYE-ra)
Decorative Life: 7-21 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place into plain tap water or water plus regular household bleach at 6-8 drops per quart or a hydration or flower food solution.
Harvest Instructions: Production under reduced light levels in Florida greatly improved plant color and grade while various fertilizer levels had fewer effects.
Family Roots:
  • Members of the Pittosporaceae (pittosporum family).
  • Native to China, Japan.
  • Relatives include Billardiera, Bursaria, Marianthus and Sollya.
Personality:
  • Have rounded, leathery leaves 2-3 inches long, in clusters along stems. There are variegated species and types, often with cream-colored leaf margins.
  • Stems are woody, cut to various lengths for use in the floral industry.
  • Plants are evergreen shrubs, classed as dicotyledons.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Flowers are cream-white to lemon-yellow but it is used mainly for its foliage.
Storage Specifics: Store at 34-41 F, wet or dry. Maximum time is unknown but believed to be more than 1-2 weeks.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "pitta" (pitch) and "sporum" (seed), referring to the sticky covering on the seeds. "Tobira" is the Asian name for the species.
  • For those Chain of Life Network Members wanting more detailed information about the florists' greens industry, it is highly recommended that Robert Stamps' article entitled Florists' Botanicals (2001) be read.