Indian Pink


1 entry found.
Picture of Indian Pink Indian Pink
Common Name: Cardinal Flower, Indian Pink
Botanical Name: Lobelia cardinalis (lo-BEE-li-a or the more common lo-BEEL-ya kar-di-NA-lis)
Decorative Life: From 8-16 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place in a flower food solution.
  • More flowers per spike open when treated with STS and presumably MCP, although no MCP data has been located to date.
Family Roots:
  • Was formally in its own family (Lobeliaceae) but now has been reclassified as a member of the Campanulaceae (bellflower family). Common relatives besides bellflower include ballon-flower and throatwort.
  • Native to North America.
Personality:
  • Considered a short-lived perennial. Grows to about 3 feet, stems often tinted purple bronze, with spike flowers.
Availability:
Flower Color: Mostly bright scarlet with white ('Alba') and pink ('Rosa') forms.
Storage Specifics: Based on its origin and relatives, it can be assumed that it should store well in the 35F area. However, research results to confirm this have not yet been located.
Tidbits:
  • The genus Lobelia includes a very diverse range of plants from trees to herbaceous perennials to small annuals.
Recent Findings: Using 'Compliment Scarlet', Gast (1997) showed that vaselife ranged from 8-14 days with water only being the least and flower food + STS or flower food being the best.