Hot Water Plant


1 entry found.
Picture of Hot Water Plant Hot Water Plant
Common Name: Hot Water Plant, Achimenes
Botanical Name: Achimenes spp. (a-KIM-e-nez)
Decorative Life: Many months to years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Chill sensitive.
Harvest Instructions: "Tarantella" performs better under interior environments compared to 'Blue Planet'.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Gesneriaceae (gesneria family).
  • Common relatives include African violet, Cape-Primrose and Episcia.
  • Native to the West Indies, Mexico to Central America.
Availability: Year-round with main flowering period from spring through the summer.
Flower Color: Red to violet and sometimes white.
Storage Specifics: Always above 55F.
Tidbits:
  • From Greek "chemaino", meaning to suffer from cold.