Hanging Geranium


1 entry found.
Hanging Geranium
Common Name: Ivy Geranium, Hanging Geranium
Botanical Name: Pelargonium peltatum (pel-ar-GON-e-um pel-TA-tum)
Decorative Life: Weeks to months depending on the environment.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Leaves may exhibit oedema, a disorder characterized by small bumps (pimples) on leaves that can take on a corky appearance. Thought to be caused by excessive water and/or humidity imbalances.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Geraniaceae (geranium family). Its only common relatives are other Pelargonium species and Geranium (cranesbill) species, of which there are many.
  • Native of South Africa.
Personality:
  • Has 5-10 1-inch flowers in rounded clusters at stem ends.
  • Stems trailing, leaves succulent, glossy, 2-3 inches across, with pointed lobes, good for hanging baskets.
  • No flower fragrance.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Mostly red, lilac, white and bicolors.
Tidbits:
  • Common "geraniums" are mostly in the genus Pelargonium whereas there is a genus called Geranium that contains many wild species.
  • The specific epithet name "peltatum" means shield-shaped, in reference to its leaves. Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include 'Global Neon Cherry', (red) 'Global Ruby Red' and 'Tornado' (carmine, cherry red, lilac).
  • From the Greek "pelargos" (stork) named for the beak of the fruit looking like that of a stork.
  • Do best in a filtered shade patio setting, as interior conditions often do not offer sufficient light.