Guernsey Lily

1 entry found.
Guernsey Lily
Common Name: Nerine, Guernsey Lily, Spider Lily
Botanical Name: Nerine spp. (ne-REEN)
Decorative Life: 10-14 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution. However, some data suggests that fresh flower food may not be necessary.
  • Can be chill sensitive. Some cultivars are sensitive to fluoride levels normally found in drinking water.
Harvest Instructions: Do not cut too tight as flowers (especially the youngests buds) will not open properly most of the time. A good time to cut is when just before the most mature bud opens, namely, full grown but not opened.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Amaryllidaceae (amaryllis family).
  • Native to South Africa.
  • Common relatives include agapanthus, alstroemeria, clivia and daffodil.
  • Individual flowers are composed of 6 ruffled strap-shaped petals. Flower clusters are round, 4-6 inches in diameter, consist of 6-12 flowers and occur at the ends of stems.
  • Stems leafless, 16-28 inches long.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial from a bulb, classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
Availability: Most times of the year.
Flower Color: White, pink, deep red.
Storage Specifics: One research report indicates that 45-50F is best and that it can be stored dry for 4-5 days. Another researcher states that 37-41F is best for storage of 3-5 days but higher temperatures (up to 50F) can be used if stored less than 3 days. Everyone agrees that they are somewhat chill sensitive and therefore should not be stored in the low 30s. Dry storage is better, especialy for flowers that are not too open.
  • After Nerine, a sea nymph and daughter of Nereus in Greek mythology.
  • Species used for cut flowers include N. bowdenii (bright pink), N. flexuosa, N. sarniensis. Cultivars include 'Cherry Ripe', 'Pink Distinction', 'Pink Fairy', 'Radiant Queen', 'Salmon Supreme' and 'Virgo'.
  • Similar to the genus Lycoris, namely, leaves are actually produced after the plant flowers, but not until the following spring, which to some means that leaves are produced first!