Grecian Laurel


1 entry found.
Grecian Laurel
Common Name: Sweet Bay, Grecian Laurel, Bay Tree
Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis (LAW-rus NO-bil-is)
Decorative Life: Many weeks to months.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place in a hydration solution or water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart.
  • Since preharvest embolisms can be common, recutting stems under water should be beneficial.
Harvest Instructions: Unlikely sensitive to ethylene.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Lauraceae (laurel family).
  • Native to the Mediterranean region.
  • Interesting relatives include camphor, cinnamon and avocado.
Personality:
  • Flowers are inconspicuous.
  • Branches with leathery leaves cut to various lengths.
  • Plant is an evergreen broadleaf tree, classed as a dicotyledon.
  • Has aromatic foliage.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: 34-40F.
Tidbits:
  • In antiquity, laurel branches were made into garlands symbolizing victory or accomplishment.
  • The specific epithet name nobilis means famous or noble.
  • For those Chain of Life Network Members wanting more detailed information about the florists' greens industry, it is highly recommended that Robert Stamps' article entitled Florists' Botanicals (2001) be read.
  • Contains allergenic sesquiterpene lactones indicating that some individuals may be contact allergic to this species resulting in the onset of various degrees of dermatitis.