Gold-Dust Plant


1 entry found.
Picture of Gold-Dust Plant Gold-Dust Plant
Common Name: Spotted laurel, Gold-Dust Plant
Botanical Name: Aucuba japonica 'Variegata' (a-KU-ba ja-PON-i-ka var-i-GA-ta)
Decorative Life: Months to years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • One of the hardiest foliage plants as far as low temperature survival. The literature states that it can withstand temperatures down to 5F, a fact that can be documented by specimens surviving in the late Professor Vic Ries' garden for over 50 years in Columbus Ohio where below zero temperatures are routinely encountered.
  • Spider mites are probably the number one problem under interior conditions. In addition and besides leaf drop, discoloration and water stress related disorders have been reported.
Family Roots:
  • It is a member of the Cornaceae (dogwood) family. This family only has 12 genera of which only one other genus is common to most, Cornus or dogwood.
  • The specific epithet name "japonica" suggests its origin, Japan as well as China and Taiwan.
Personality:
  • Is a bushy shrub that can grow to about 15 feet tall and 6 feet wide under good outdoor conditions.
  • Leaves are about 8 inches long and up to 5 inches wide and are toothed. Most cultivars have gold speckled leaves, hence its' common name of Gold-Dust Plant.
  • Flowers are mostly scarlet but not noted for this feature, more so its leaves. Male and female flowers on different plants.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: From 32 to 55F.
Tidbits:
  • Aucuba is a Latinized form of its Japanese name.
  • Full sun exposure in North America during the summer will likely cause leaf damage.
  • Place in the coolest area of the home or office for maximum life.
  • It is unknown if female or male plants have better postharvest characteristics or if they are equal.