Glossy-Leafed Paper Plant


1 entry found.
Glossy-Leafed Paper Plant
Common Name: Fatsia, Japanese Fatsia, Glossy-Leafed Paper Plant
Botanical Name: Fatsia japonica (FAT-see-a ja-PON-i-ka)
Decorative Life: Months to years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Leaves may exhibit oedema, a disorder characterized by small bumps (pimples) on leaves that can take on a corky appearance. Thought to be caused by excessive water and/or humidity imbalances.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Araliaceae (aralia) family.
  • Common relatives include English ivy, false aralia and American ginseng.
  • Native to Eastern Asia including Japan, Taiwan and Bonin Island.
Personality:
  • In its native habitat, it can grow to 20 feet. It has lush-looking leaves, palmately lobed, up to 3 x 1.5 feet, with prominent shaped leaf scars. When it does flower and fruit, the flowers are creamy white and the fruit is first green and then turns to black. However, its main use is as a foliage plant.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store at 55F or above.
Tidbits:
  • Adaptation of the Japanese name of F. japonica, "Fatsi".
  • Can do well under relatively low interior light levels (75-150 ft-c.).