German Violet


1 entry found.
German Violet
Common Name: Persian Violet, German Violet
Botanical Name: Exacum affine (EK-sa-kum af-FIN-e (more commonly pronounced X-a-cum))
Decorative Life: From 2-4 weeks or longer depending on the interior environment and care.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Removing the seed pods before they develop fully will increase the number of flowers. Treating with an anti-ethylene product like MCP should offer postharvest benefits.
  • Under low interior light levels, foliage color can actually improve but both flower color and number decreased. Therefore, higher interior light levels are recommended in order to maintain adequate flowering.
Harvest Instructions: If growers are having trouble with flower bud opening especially on doubled-flowered types, one or two 250 ppm sprays of gibberellin 3 about two to three weeks before the scheduled harvest can promote opening. Some suggest that it should be harvested when about 50% of the visible flowers are open. Slow release fertilizers can reduce leaf yellowing under interior conditions.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Gentianaceae (gentian) family with gentian being the only fairly common relative.
  • Native to Tropical and Subtropical Asia, Madagascar and Africa.
Personality:
  • Plant is classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers are solitary at stem ends, less than 1 inch across.
  • Leaves are egg-shaped, glossy green, up to 1 inch long.
  • Flowers are somewhat fragrant.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Mostly blue, purple to lavender with yellow centers (stamens).
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store above 55 degrees F.
Tidbits:
  • The variety 'Atrocaeruleum' has dark lavender flowers with golden-yellow stamens (where the pollen forms).
  • From the Greek "ex" (out) and "agere" (to drive), referring to the purgative (purging) properties of members of this genus.
  • Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light would be better.