Gardenia


2 entries found.
Gardenia
Common Name: Gardenia, Cape-Jasmine
Botanical Name: Gardenia augusta (G. jasminoides) (gar-DEEN-ee-a au-GUS-ta or jaz-min-OY-deez)
Decorative Life: Last only 1-3 days or less under most circumstances depending on use and treatment.
Post Harvest Care:
  • If possible, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution and/or treat with a spray or dip designed and proven to reduce water loss and/or extend life. Misting with water can also improve postharvest performance.
  • Petals bruise easily so handle them carefully.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Rubiaceae (madder family).
  • Native to China.
  • Common relatives include Bouvardia, pentas and coffee.
Personality:
  • Flowers to 3 inches across, petals waxy, opening into flat or dome-shaped flowers.
  • Stems leafy, to 16 inches, foliage glossy.
  • Plant is an evergreen, woody shrub, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flower fragrance is intense.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: White, cream.
Storage Specifics: Can be stored at high humidity for 2 weeks at 32-36 F.
Tidbits:
  • Gardenia was mistakenly thought to be an American plant, and was thus named in the colonial days after Dr. Alexander Garden from Charleston, South Carolina, a correspondent of Linnaeus.
  • Usually used as a corsage, fully opened with a support collar made of leaves. The specific epithet name jasminoides means jasmine-like.
  • Besides ornamentals, this family includes a number of important species noted for coffee, quinine, dyes and medicines.
Gardenia
Common Name: Gardenia, Cape-Jasmine
Botanical Name: Gardenia augusta (G. jasminoides) (gar-DEEN-ee-a au-GUS-ta or jaz-min-OY-deez)
Decorative Life: Each flower may only last 5-7 days but the plant itself can last for many months under reasonable interior environments. Only a few flowers are generally open at any given time per plant.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Do not over water the plants as leaf drop can result. Does not do well under too warm and low humidity interior environments.
  • Petals bruise easily during transport.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Rubiaceae (madder family).
  • Native to China.
  • Common relatives include Bouvardia, pentas and coffee.
Personality:
  • Flowers are to 3 inches across, petals waxy, opening into flat or dome-shaped flowers.
  • Stems leafy, to 16 inches.
  • Plant is an evergreen, woody shrub.
  • Flower fragrance is intense, tropical in nature.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: White, cream.
Tidbits:
  • Gardenia was mistakenly thought to be an American plant, and was thus named in the colonial days after Dr. Alexander Garden from Charleston, South Carolina, a correspondent of Linnaeus.
  • Usually used as a corsage, fully opened with a support collar made of leaves. The specific epithet name jasminoides means jasmine-like.
  • Besides ornamentals, this family includes a number of important species noted for coffee, quinine, dyes and medicines.
  • Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light would be better.