Flowering Quince


1 entry found.
Picture of Flowering Quince Flowering Quince
Common Name: Quince, Maule's Quince, Flowering Quince
Botanical Name: Chaenomeles japonica and C. speciosa (ke-NOM-e-leez ja-PON-i-ca)
Decorative Life: 5-7 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Rosaceae (rose) family.
  • Native to China and Japan.
  • Related species include apple, peach, pear, potentilla, hawthorn, spirea, cotoneaster.
Personality:
  • Small delicate flowers occur along woody branches.
  • Stems can be cut to various lengths. Branches may be thorny.
  • Plant is a deciduous shrub, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers have slight fragrance.
Availability: Late winter, early spring.
Flower Color: Coral, pink, white.
Storage Specifics: Reported to be 41F.
Tidbits:
  • The fruit is used for making jelly.
  • "Chaenomeles" is a compound Greek word meaning split and apple.
  • Cut dormant branches can be forced into bloom by immersing them in 82F water for 12 hours, then placing them upright in opening solution at 59-64F and high humidity for 1-3 weeks.