Fatshedera


1 entry found.
Picture of Fatshedera Fatshedera
Common Name: Fatshedera, Aralia Ivy
Botanical Name: X Fatshedera lizei (fats-HED-er-a LIZ-e-i)
Decorative Life: Many months to years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Generally easier to care for than either of its parents, Fatsia and Hedera.
Family Roots:
  • An intergenertic cross between Fatsia japonica and Hedera hibernica. Hence, the reason for the X before the generic name.
  • Member of the Araliaceae (aralia family).
  • Common relatives include English ivy, fatsia, false aralia and American ginseng.
Personality:
  • Less demanding of space and altogether neater than Fatsia japonica.
  • Although not a self-clinging plant like one of its parents, English ivy, it does have a tendency to climb. Therefore, plants should supported with bamboo canes or the like.
  • Variegated cultivars require more light.
Availability:
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Storage temperatures are hard to document as some say that it is chill sensitive while others note that it can survive outdoors when temperatures go as low as 5F.
Tidbits:
  • Reportedly originated in a French garden in about 1910.
  • 'Anna Mikkels' has leaves that are variegated yellow while 'Variegata' has cream variegated leaves.