Donkey's Tail


1 entry found.
Donkey's Tail
Common Name: Donkey's Tail, Burro's Tail
Botanical Name: Sedum morganianum (SE-dum mor-gan-i-AN-um)
Decorative Life: Years as a foliage plant.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Can withstand a wide range of temperatures, from the 30s to over 100F. May show signs of sunburn when placed in direct, hot sun.
  • May show lightening of leaves during cold weather.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Crassulaceae (orpine family).
  • Native to Mexico.
  • Family relatives include Dudleya, Echeveria, Kalanchoe, Crassula, hens-and-chickens and houseleek.
Personality:
  • Hanging or flat growing evergreen perennial growing to only 2-3 inches high but stems may hang down a number of feet. Stems are not well-branched at stem bases.
  • Leaves to about 0.5 inches long, succulent, smooth, spirally arranged and having a grayish-blue-green color.
  • Flowers pink on long stalks.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Pink but more noted for foliage.
Tidbits:
  • From the Latin "sedo" or "sedere" (to sit) and to "assuage", from the healing properties of the house-leak. Latin names are often misapplied to plants in cultivation.
  • Leaves can easily root in moist sand or the like.
  • Best used as a hanging basket.