Coffee Bean Berry


1 entry found.
Picture of Coffee Bean Berry Coffee Bean Berry
Common Name: Coffee Bean Berry, Hypericum
Botanical Name: Hypericum androsaemum or H. spp. (hy-PAIR-i-cum an-dro-SAY-mum)
Decorative Life: 10-21 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Guttiferae (garcinia) family.
  • Native to Western and Southwestern Europe, Northern Africa and parts of the Middle East.
  • While this very diverse genus is associated with over 400 species of mostly small trees, shrubs or herbs, very few if any of them would be familiar to most in the North American floral industry.
Personality:
  • Most noted for its berries in terminal clusters.
  • Stems are leafy, 24-36 inches long.
  • Plant is a semi-evergreen shrub up to five feet tall, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: From late summer to autumn but becoming more year-round as more growers take on this crop.
Flower Color: Depending on species, flower colors range from yellow, tinged with red, or very rarely all white or red. Berries generally red-brown, ripening to mostly black to dull purple.
Storage Specifics: 36-41 F for short duration.
Tidbits:
  • The scientific name is from the Greek words "hyper" (above) and "eikon" (a picture) referring to the practice of hanging branches above pictures to ward off evil spirits.
  • Because of insect problems, this species is prevented from being exported to the US from certain areas of the world. Researchers and commercial operations are experimenting with irradiation to kill the insects but not harm the plant.
  • Many species are grown in ornamental gardens as shrubs or ground covers.
  • It is reported that the cultivars 'Autumn Blaze' and 'Excellent Flair' are good.