Cigar Flower


1 entry found.
Picture of Cigar Flower Cigar Flower
Common Name: Cigar Flower, Cuphea
Botanical Name: Cuphea ignea or C. spp. (KU-fee-a IG-nee-a)
Decorative Life: At least 2-4 plus weeks (or even months) depending on environment. However, each flower may last as little as 5 days.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Lythraceae (loosestrife) family.
  • Native to the Western Hemisphere.
  • Two common relatives are Lythrum and purple loosestrife.
Personality:
  • Plant is classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers are tubular, less than 1 inch long, with white tips resembling a lit cigar. They occur along the upper stems in the axils of the leaves (where the leaves join the stem).
  • Stems leafy, leaves to 1.5 inches long.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Reds, pinks and lavenders.
Tidbits:
  • The specific epithet name "ignea" means resembling fire, in reference to its flower shape and color. Cuphea is from the Greek "kyphos" (curved), referring to the curved capsule (fruit).
  • Often considered a foliage plant because it can last many months under the proper conditions.
  • One popular cultivar is named 'Lavender Lace'. Plants will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light would be better.