Christ Thorn


1 entry found.
Picture of Christ Thorn Christ Thorn
Common Name: Crown-of-Thorns, Christ Plant, Christ Thorn
Botanical Name: Euphorbia milii var. splendens (u-FOR-bee-a MIL-ee-eye)
Decorative Life: Weeks, months to years, depending on use.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Treat more like a cactus. Provide plenty of light (even full sunlight) to maintain leaves and flowers.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Euphorbiaceae (spurge) family.
  • Native to Madagascar.
  • Related species include poinsettia, caster-oil-plant (yummie!) and croton.
Personality:
  • Plant is classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Leaves are roundish, up to 2 inches long, and stems are thorny.
  • Flowers occur in pairs on leafless stems held above leaves, up to 1 inch wide.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Red, yellow, orange, pink (bracts).
Tidbits:
  • Named after Euphorbus, the physician to the king of Mauritania, Juba.
  • In addition to the many ornamental species in this family, others yield rubber, edible fruits and roots and have valuable medicinal properties.
  • Many Euphorbia species have been shown to cause dermatitis related problems with some individuals but the precise potential reactions (if any) from this species have not been located to date in the literature.
  • Possible better known as Euphorbia splendens.