Chico Palm


1 entry found.
Chico Palm
Common Name: Emerald Palm, Chico Palm
Botanical Name: Chamaedorea elegans (kam-a-DOR-ee-a EL-e-ganz)
Decorative Life: From about 7-25 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems in air or under water and place into water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart. Flower food or sugar does not improve vaselife.
  • Chill sensitive. In fact, if often does not grow very well in many parts of Florida because it is too "cold" compared to good producing areas like Guatemala and certain parts of Southern Mexico.
Harvest Instructions: Postharvest quality is not affected by the nitrate to ammonium nitrogen ratio used in fertilization practices during production.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Arecaceae or Palmae (palm family).
  • It is native to Mexico and Guatemala.
  • Date, coconut and Washington palms are common relatives.
Personality:
  • Leaves are 10 inches long with fronds 1 inch wide in a pinnate arrangement.
  • Classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: 55-60 F.
Tidbits:
  • Commonly used as an indoor plant. From the Greek "chamai" (on the ground) and "dorea" (a gift) meaning that the fruit hang low to the ground and are therefore easy to get.
  • Members of this family provide the world with many products including food (coconut and oil), ornamentals, wax, fibers and beverages.
  • While it can be grown in southern Florida, most of this crop is grown in Mexico and Guatemala for both economic and cultural reasons. Namely, even in southern Florida it can get too cold for this species.
Recent Findings: Using C. erumpens, Fujino et al. (1981) showed that vaselife was increased from about 7 to 28 days in water simply by recutting the stems.