Butterfly Palm


1 entry found.
Butterfly Palm
Common Name: Areca Palm, Butterfly Palm, Yellow Palm, Madagascar Palm
Botanical Name: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens (kri-sah-li-do-KAR-pus lu-TES-sens)
Decorative Life: Can last for many months and even years but this species is not as tolerant to commonly found interior conditions, can be susceptible to pests like spider mites and/or can be somewhat intolerant to growing media physical and chemical changes compared to many other foliage plant species.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Do not over fertilize as root injury can occur. Avoid temperatures below 55F as chilling injury will occur. Display in areas of filtered light, not directly in sunlight.
  • If grown in Florida, plants should have been produced under 60-70% shade. Grown under lower light levels, plants are better adapted for the lower light levels commonly encountered in the home. However, these plants do better when held under rather high interior light levels.
Harvest Instructions: Nutrient disorders, especially iron and/or manganese imbalances, can result in yellow newer leaves. In addition, this species can be attacked by many diseases, the symptoms of which can sometimes be similar to nutrient imbalances.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Palmae (palm family).
  • Native to the island of Madagascar.
  • Related to many common palms including Palmetto, Washington, Fountain, Date, Coconut and Oil.
Personality:
  • Classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • Fronds are feather-like, forming clumps.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Light green to yellow.
Storage Specifics: 40-60 degrees F for five or fewer days is okay but they would do better if always held at 55-65 degrees F.
Tidbits:
  • The specific epithet name "lutescens" means yellow, in reference to the flower color.
  • Chrysalidocarpus: Greek for golden fruit.
  • Members of this family provide the world with many products including food (coconut and oil), ornamentals, wax, fibers and beverages.
  • Will generally not grow well in light levels just bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.
  • Check for "insects" such as scale, mealybugs and spider mites. The word "insects" is in quotes because technically, spider mites are not insects.
Recent Findings: Reyes et al. (1996) grew plants for eight months using three light and three fertilization schedules and found that subsequent plant quality decreased nearly equally under interior holding conditions, regardless of the preharvest treatments. They concluded that this species requires high interior light levels. Poole and Conover (1993) stored this species at 36-46F from 1-4 days and subsequently noted yellowing of lower foliage but that the plants were still salable.