Bullrush


1 entry found.
Bullrush
Common Name: Cat-tail, Bullrush
Botanical Name: Typha latifolia (TY-fa lat-i-FOL-ee-a)
Decorative Life: Many days, weeks, months to years, depending on use.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place in plain tap water containing regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Typhaceae (cat-tail family).
  • Native to America, Europe and Asia.
Personality:
  • Consists of tiny separate male and female flowers in dense terminal spikes.
  • Stems up to 6-8 feet long, flower spikes are about 6-8 inches.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial generally found in wet places with creeping rootstocks. Classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • No fragrance. Often used as a dried flower.
Availability: Fall - winter.
Flower Color: Brown.
Tidbits:
  • In the flower spike, the male flowers are grouped above the female flowers in "zones". The specific epithet name "latifolia" means broad-leafed.
  • Only one genus in this primitive plant family. Named used by Theophrastus for these and other swamp-like or aquatic plants.