Bridal Wreath


1 entry found.
Picture of Bridal Wreath Bridal Wreath
Common Name: Madagascar Jasmine, Waxflower, Bridal Wreath
Botanical Name: Stephanotis floribunda (ste-fan-O-tis flo-ri-BUN-da)
Decorative Life: 3-5 days at most.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Keep in moist environment. Flowers can be hydrated by floating them on water or hydration solution. Various wiring and/or cotton holding devices are available to assist florists in using and maintaining the flowers where the cotton is moistened for use as a source of water.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Asclepiadaceae (milkweed family).
  • Native to Madagascar.
  • Relatives include milkweed, Gonolobus, Hoya and Oxypetalum.
Personality:
  • Flowers tubular flaring to star-shaped, waxy, in clusters of about 8 at stem ends.
  • Stems woody, climbing growth habit, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flower fragrance is very sweet.
Availability: Year-round, peak in summer, autumn.
Flower Color: Pure white to ivory.
Storage Specifics: Claimed to be chill sensitive and therefore should be stored no lower than 42F, flowers packed in airtight bags or boxes under high humidity, up to one week.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "stephanos" (crown) and "otos" (ear), the name for myrtle which was used to make crowns.
  • The specific epithet name "floribunda" means many flowers.
  • Flowers are used individually without stems in corsages, boutonnieres and wedding designs.
  • The fragrance emission release is circadian in nature, namely, about 7 times per day fragrance emission increases and then decreases. However, this pattern becomes less noticeable once they are harvested.