Brain Celosia


2 entries found.
Brain Celosia
Common Name: Cockscomb, Brain Celosia
Botanical Name: Celosia argentea var. cristata (sel-O-see-a ar-JEN-tee-a cris-TAY-ta)
Decorative Life: 5-14 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a low percent sugar (~0.5%) fresh flower food solution as higher sugar levels can be harmful. Leaves wilt before flowers, change vase solution frequently or make sure a good germicide is used, either in a fresh flower food or by itself.
Harvest Instructions: Harvest when flowers are about 50% open. Plugs can be stored for 2 weeks in the dark (3 weeks in light) at 50F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Amaranthaceae (amaranth) family.
  • Native to the Tropical and Subtropical Americas, Africa and Asia.
  • Relatives include love-lies-bleeding, gomphrena and blood-leaf.
Personality:
  • Flowers are in compacted crested heads, 2-5 inches across.
  • Stems are leafy, 12-28 inches long.
  • Plant is an annual, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Mid summer through late fall.
Flower Color: Vibrant yellows, pinks, reds and gold.
Storage Specifics: 39 or 45F is better than 35F.
Tidbits:
  • Celosia is from the Greek word "kelos" which means burning and refers to the brightly colored and character of the flowers. The variety name 'cristata' means crested.
  • Many members of the amaranth family are considered weeds such as pigweed, tumbleweed and water hemp.
  • While not often grown as a potted flowering plant, Harbaugh and Waters (1979) reported that 'Jewel Box', 'Golden Touch' and 'Kardinal' performed well as potted plants under interior conditions.
  • 'Jewel Box' is a favored cultivar and is available in mixed colors. Good as a dried flower. Remove leaves before drying.
Recent Findings: Redman et al. (2002) report that this species does not tolerate cold storage for 1 week at 35F and therefore should be marketed as soon after harvest as possible.
Brain Celosia
Common Name: Cockscomb, Brain Celosia
Botanical Name: Celosia argentea var. cristata (sel-O-see-a ar-JEN-tee-a cris-TAY-ta)
Decorative Life: Many weeks.
Harvest Instructions: If gardeners plant the taller cultivars and if they want to harvest them for cut flowers, it should be done when flowers are about 50% open. Plugs can be stored for 2 weeks in the dark (3 weeks in light) at 50F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers.
Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Amaranthaceae (amaranth family), its common relatives include gomphrena, blood-leaf and love-lies-bleeding.
  • Plant is an annual dicotyledon.
  • Native to the tropical and subtropical Americas, Africa and Asia.
Personality:
  • Flowers are in a compacted, crested head, 2-3 inches across. The common name "Brain Celosia" refers to the convoluted shape of the flower cluster, which resembles a brain.
  • Stems are leafy, 12-28 inches long.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Late summer through fall.
Flower Color: Vibrant yellows, red, pinks and gold.
Tidbits:
  • Celosia is from the Greek word "kelos" which means burning and refers to the bright colors and character of the flowers. The variety name 'cristata' means crested.
  • Many members of the amaranth family are considered weeds such as pigweed, tumbleweed and water hemp.
  • 'Jewel Box' is a favorite cultivar available in mixed colors. Good as a dried flower.
Recent Findings: While not often grown as a potted flowering plant, Harbaugh and Waters (1979) reported that 'Jewel Box', 'Golden Touch' and 'Kardinal' performed well as potted plants under interior conditions.