Blue Star


1 entry found.
Picture of Blue Star Blue Star
Common Name: Blue Star, Tweedia
Botanical Name: Tweedia caerulea (Oxypetalum caeruleum) (TWEE-dee-a se-RU-lee-a (ok-see-PET-a-lum ser-ROO-lee-um))
Decorative Life:
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
  • Chilling sensitive.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Asclepiadaceae (milkweed family).
  • Native to Brazil and Uruguay.
  • Common relatives include wax plant (Hoya) and stephanotis.
Personality:
  • Fleshy, star-shaped flowers to 1 inch across, among leaves at stem ends.
  • Stems weak, leafy, hairy, up to 24 inches long.
  • Plant is a tender climbing herbaceous perennial, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
Availability: Summer, early autumn.
Flower Color: Powder blue, tinged with green when young.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "oxys" (sharp) and "petalum" (a petal), referring to the pointed petals of the flower.
  • The specific epithet name "caerulea" means dark-blue, in reference to its flower color.