Blanket Flower


2 entries found.
Picture of Blanket Flower Blanket Flower
Common Name: Blanket Flower, Indian Blanket, Gaillardia
Botanical Name: Gaillardia X grandiflora (G. aristata) (gay-LAR-dee-a gran-di-FLOR-a)
Decorative Life: 5-10 days at most.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
  • Often have weak stems.
Harvest Instructions: Engle et al. (1994) noted that seed-propagated plugs can be stored at about 27F up to 6 weeks if given sufficient light and low temperature treatments prior to storage.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Asteraceae or Compositae (aster or sunflower) family.
  • Native to North America.
  • Related species include chrysanthemum, dahlia, marigold, zinnia.
Personality:
  • Flower heads are 2-4 inches wide, consist of 1-2 rows of showy ray flowers around a dark center, and are solitary at stem ends.
  • Stems 20-28 inches long.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers have no fragrance.
Availability: Summer, autumn.
Flower Color: Yellow, orange, red, bicolors.
Storage Specifics: It can be stored for only 3-6 days at 34-38 degrees F, but storage is not recommended.
Tidbits:
  • Named after 18th century French magistrate and botanical patron, Gaillard de Charentonneau.
  • Double flower forms are also available. The specific epithet name "grandiflora" means large flowers. The X in the name means that this species is a cross between at least two species having the same genus.
  • The Compositae or aster family is vast, with over 20,000 species, and is also one of the most developed families. It was named Compositae because the flowers are actually a "composite" of many individual flowers into one head. Hence, when children pull one "petal" off at a time, saying "she/he loves me, loves me not", they are actually removing a complete flower, not just a petal.
Recent Findings: Yuan et al. (1995) determined that this species requires to have 10 developed leaves before flower initiation can proceed.
Picture of Blanket Flower Blanket Flower
Common Name: Blanket Flower, Indian Blanket
Botanical Name: Gaillardia pulchella (gay-LAR-dee-a pul-CHEL-la)
Decorative Life: 2-3 weeks depending on environment.
Post Harvest Care:
  • May have weak stems.
Harvest Instructions: Using G. grandifolia, Engle et al. (1994) noted that seed-propagated plugs can be stored at about 27F up to 6 weeks if given sufficient light and low temperature treatments prior to storage. While this species requires long days to flower, it can be stimulated to flower under short days by the application of gibberellin (4+7).
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Asteraceae or Compositae (aster or sunflower family).
  • Native to North America.
  • Related species include chrysanthemum, dahlia, marigold, zinnia.
Personality:
  • Flower heads are 2-4 inches wide, consist of 1-2 rows of showy ray flowers around a dark center, and are solitary at stem ends.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers have no fragrance.
Availability: Late summer, autumn to year-round.
Flower Color: Yellow, orange, red, bicolors.
Storage Specifics: Use 36-41 F, but storage is not recommended. Regarding bare-root stock storage of this species at 29F for 4-6 months, best survival and regrowth results were obtained by those stocks that lost the least amount of water during this period.
Tidbits:
  • Named after 18th century French magistrate and botanical patron, Gaillard de Charentonneau.
  • Double flower forms are also available. The specific epithet name "pulchella" means handsome.
  • The Compositae or aster family is vast, with over 20,000 species, and is also one of the most developed families. It was named Compositae because the flowers are actually a "composite" of many individual flowers into one head. Hence, when children pull one "petal" off at a time, saying "she/he loves me, loves me not", they are actually removing a complete flower, not just a petal.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include 'Red Plume' and 'Yellow Plume'. Full sunlight would be best.
  • Other Gaillardia species have been shown to cause dermatitis related problems with some individuals.
Recent Findings: Yuan et al. (1995) determined that this species requires to have 10 developed leaves before flower initiation could proceed.