Bird's-Nest-Plant


1 entry found.
Picture of Bird's-Nest-Plant Bird's-Nest-Plant
Common Name: Bird's-Nest Fern, Bird's-Nest-Plant, Spleenwort
Botanical Name: Asplenium nidus (as-PLEEN-ee-um NI-dus)
Decorative Life: Years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Can be stored up to four weeks at 50-65F.
  • Make sure that plants are free of mealy bugs at time of purchase.
Harvest Instructions: Although this species can grow under very acid soil conditions, the best pH range is 5.0-5.5. High light levels induce wavier or crinkle looking fronds while low light levels result in smoother ones. Tipburn is often caused by excessive fertilization.
Family Roots:
  • Formally a member of the Polypodiaceae (common fern family), it is now classified as a part of the Aspleniaceae family.
  • Native to Asia, Polynesia.
  • When it was considered a member of the Polypodiaceae family, it had many common fern relatives such as Staghorn, Maidenhair, Sword, Brake and Holly. Under the new family, there are only two other genera (Pleurosorus and Schaffneria) and they are not well known.
Personality:
  • Individual fronds to 4 feet long and 8 inches wide, resemble large leaves.
  • Plant composed of a cluster of upright, arching fronds.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store above 50 degrees F.
Tidbits:
  • Being a true fern, it reproduces by spores, not seeds. The cultivar 'Crispafolium' produces fronds that are wavier.
  • The specific epithet name nidus means nest. Asplenium: Greek for an allusion to a supposed remedy for diseases of the spleen.
  • Classified as "epiphytes" or air plants as they grow on other plants and elevated supports. They are not parasites but obtain water and nutrients through a spongy covering of their roots.
  • Members of this family do not produce flowers as they reproduce by spores. Spores are contained in sori or "fruit dots" and appear as dark spots on the lower surface of mature leaves called fronds.
  • As with all true ferns, runners can be formed that can be left to grow or cut off. If they come in contact with moist soil, they can root and develop into another plant. Will generally grow well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.