Beefsteak Geranium


1 entry found.
Picture of Beefsteak Geranium Beefsteak Geranium
Common Name: Rex Begonia, Beefsteak Geranium and Painted-Leaf begonia
Botanical Name: Begonia Rex Cultorum Hybrids and B. rex (be-GO-ni-a)
Decorative Life: Many months to years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Leaves may become more green (less colored) under low interior light conditions.
  • Leaves may decay if kept too wet.
Family Roots:
  • Members of the Begoniaceae (begonia family). Native to many places but mainly to the subtropics and tropics of the Americas.
  • Related to other begonias (wax, bedding begonia, tuberous-rooted, fibrous-rooted).
  • These hybrids are the result of crosses among about 12 species. Said to have developed from one cross in 1856 made in England which eventually lead to many hundreds of named and unnamed offsprings.
Personality:
  • All of these plants belong to the rhizomatous begonia group. Because of their complex heritage, plants have a myriad of leaf forms and colors.
  • Leaf colors include silver, gray, purple, green, red-brown and bronze in various designs.
  • Flowers are generally inconspicuous, but when present are pink or white.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable as they are seldom conspicuous but when they are visible their colors are mainly pink or white.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store at 55F or higher.
Tidbits:
  • Represents a complex group of hundreds of named cultivars derived from hybrids primarily between B. rex and related Asian species including B. annulata, B. decora, B. diadema, B. lacinita, B. xanthina and B. robusta among others.
  • This diverse hertitage has resulted in a wide rage of appearances.