Bedding Begonia


1 entry found.
Picture of Bedding Begonia Bedding Begonia
Common Name: Wax Begonia, Bedding Begonia, Begonia
Botanical Name: Begonia X semperflorens (B. semperflorens-cultorum hybrids) (bay-GO-nee-a X sem-per-FLOR-ens)
Decorative Life: 2-4 plus weeks depending on environment.
Harvest Instructions: Do better in the landscape if grown in mixes containing both a wetting agent and hydrogel. Plugs can be stored for 6 weeks in the dark (6 weeks in light) at 41F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers. Irrigating with water containing very low levels of chlorine (2-8 ppm) can cause significant growth reductions with some cultivars.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Begoniaceae (begonia family).
  • Native to the Himalayan region.
  • Related to other begonias (Reiger, tuberous-rooted).
Personality:
  • Classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Separate male and female flowers with rounded petals to 2 inches across occur in loose clusters at stem ends.
  • Stems with large, rounded fleshy leaves, 4-6 inches tall.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Red, pink, yellow, white, scarlet.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store above 55 degrees F. Plugs can be stored for up to six weeks at 40-45F if provided as little as 5 ft-c of light during storage.
Tidbits:
  • The specific epithet name "semperflorens" means ever flowering. The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology lists this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
  • Begonia: after Michel Begon, 1638-1710, promoter of botany at St. Domingo.
  • A close relative, Begonia X hiemalis, is a common house plant.
  • Requires good light for good flowering. This species used mostly for bedding or garden plants. Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include 'Eureka' (scarlet) and 'Eureka White'. Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light (up to filtered full sunlight) would be better.
  • Rex and tuberous rooted begonias are other classes. Rex are generally grown for their foliage and tuberous rooted types are often used in hanging baskets and are known for their brilliant flowers.