Baby Blue


1 entry found.
Baby Blue
Common Name: Eucalyptus, Baby Blue, Tasmanian Blue Gum
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus (you-ka-LIP-tus GLOB-u-lus)
Decorative Life: 20 days to several weeks.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves that would become submerged once placed into a bucket or vase, recut stems under water and place in plain tap water to which has been added 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) of regular household bleach per quart.
  • Sugar pulsing is of no benefit for this species. However, sugar can influence leaf wax regeneration and thereby influence vaselife assuming that it does not also promote leaf browning. However, flower food was shown to be beneficial for E. parvifolia.
Harvest Instructions: Great variation in vaselife as influenced by species and cultivars. For example, the improved vaselife of hybrids between E. spathulata x E. platypus.
Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Myrtaceae (myrtle) family, common relatives of this species include bottlebrush, myrtle and tea-tree.
  • Native to Australia.
Personality:
  • Leaves are circular, about 1 inch in diameter, and are clasping and closely spaced on the stems. They exhibit aromatic, medicinal or lemon-like fragrances.
  • Plant is a broadleaf evergreen tree, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable because this species is grown for its silver-blue foliage that can be dyed various colors.
Storage Specifics: Depending on species and cultivars, some recommend up to 35 days at 33-35F dry or about 7 days wet. Others show that they can be stored wet or dry at 41F for up to 5 weeks.
Tidbits:
  • The foliage used for ornamental purposes is actually the juvenile form. Trees must be continually pruned to maintain this juvenile state. This pruning function is critical in the control of future production and quality.
  • Eucalyptus is from the Greek words "eu" (well) and "kalypto" (to cover), referring to how the calyx forms a cap over the flower bud. The specific epithet name globulus means spherical, possibly in reference to the leaf shape.
  • A variety called 'Compacta' has the common name of California blue gum.
  • Can be used fresh or dried and is sometimes dyed and/or preserved with glycerin.
  • This family is important economically for many edible fruits including guava, rose-apple, spices such as allspice and cloves, timber (eucalyptus) and many ornamental species. Minor toxicity as frequent handling may cause dermatitis.
Recent Findings: Dubois and Joyce (1992) presented the following tips when preserving this species with glycerol: pre-wilt the foliage for 12 hours at 68F; adding potassium or sodium chloride to the 30% glycerol improved uptake; varying pH from 2 to 8 had no effect and various germicides did not improve the process.