Annual Statice


1 entry found.
Picture of Annual Statice Annual Statice
Common Name: Statice, Annual Statice, Limonium
Botanical Name: Limonium sinuatum (li-MON-ee-um sin-yew-AH-tum)
Decorative Life: From 4-8 days, up to 14 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution. Some report that flower foods greatly extend vaselife while others report no advantages.
  • Leaf and stem yellowing, Botrytis infection (gray mold) are common problems. Whenever possible, separate stems from bunches for air circulation and heat reduction to help reduce these problems. While treating with gibberellins can help open more flowers and/or decrease leaf yellowing, these "extra" steps are seldom taken because of the often low dollar value of this crop.
Harvest Instructions: Harvest when approximately 50-70% of the flowers are open (showing color).
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Plumbaginaceae (plumbago or leadwort family).
  • Native to the Mediterranean region.
  • Relatives include leadwort, Armeria, Ceratostigma and prickly-thrift.
Personality:
  • Has tiny flowers with colored papery bracts, in one-sided ranked clusters at stem ends.
  • Stems are winged and branched, 24-36 inches long.
  • Plant is an annual, classed as a dicotyledon.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: White, yellow, lavender, pink, purple.
Storage Specifics: 36-38 F (3 days or less), 32-34 F (more than 3 days).
Tidbits:
  • Scientific name is from the Greek word "leimon" (a meadow), referring to the plant's original habitat. The specific epithet name sinuatum means wavy-margined, in reference to the stem shape.
  • Statice is an ideal addition to fresh and dried arrangements. Native of the coastal and desert environments of the Mediterranean, central Asia and the Canary Islands, the durable Statice flower “clusters” can be dried by cutting the stems and hanging them upside down in a cool, airy place.
Recent Findings: While not the same species, Reid and Evans (1994) and Doi and Reid (1995) showed that vaselife of 'Fantasia' tripled in a flower food compared to water.