Anemone


1 entry found.
Picture of Anemone Anemone
Common Name: Anemone, Poppy Anemone, Windflower
Botanical Name: Anemone coronaria or A. spp. (a-NEM-o-nee ko-ro-NAH-ree-a)
Decorative Life: 3-7 days, up to 10 days in flower food.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Keep stems wrapped during hydration to help keep them straight. Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
  • Ingestion may cause minor illness, frequent handling may cause dermatitis.
Harvest Instructions: Harvest when flowers are just beginning to open.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Ranunculaceae (buttercup) family.
  • Native to the Mediterranean region.
  • Related species include delphinium, larkspur, columbine, peony, buttercup.
Personality:
  • Flowers are cup-shaped with dark centers, one per stem.
  • Stems are 12-18 inches long.
  • Plant is a perennial from tubers, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
Availability: Nearly year-round.
Flower Color: White, pink, red, scarlet, blue or purple.
Storage Specifics: While significant storage research is lacking, 32-28 degrees F is suggested.
Tidbits:
  • Probably what was referred to in the Bible as the "lilies of the field". The specific epithet name of "coronaria" means of garlands in reference to a use for the flowers.
  • The showy parts of the flowers are sepals, not petals. Placing this flower species in vases with daffodils is not recommended since the sap from daffodils can kill this species.
  • Scientific name derives from the Persian word for Adonis. The flowers are said to have sprung from his blood when he died or from the tears of Aphrodite, who loved him.
  • Do not use as focal points in arrangements because of their short vase life. Forms of the flowers are single, semi-double and double. Harvest when buds begin to open.
  • Some fresh flower foods may damage stems but are still recommended. The practice of piercing a hole through the flower base to extend vaselife could not be substantiated in the research literature.