Alum Root


1 entry found.
Picture of Alum Root Alum Root
Common Name: Coral Bells, Alum Root
Botanical Name: Heuchera spp. (mostly H. sanguinea) (HU-ker-a)
Decorative Life:
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place into a flower food solution. However, flower food solutions with sugar levels greater than 1% are detrimental. In this regard, all commonly sold flower foods result in sugar levels of 1% or less when mixed according to label directions.
Harvest Instructions: Can be harvested with only 2-3% of the flowers open if STS treated and held in a flower food solution, resulting in nearly all of all flowers eventually opening.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Saxifragaceae (saxifrage) family. Related species include gooseberry, hydrangea, mock-orange and Bergenia.
  • Native to New Mexico, Arizona.
Personality:
  • Plant is a rounded clump of evergreen, oval leaves 1-2 inches in diameter often tinged with red (especially on bottom side), veins hairy below. Flowering stems are wiry, 8-24 inches long bearing small nodding bell-shaped flowers.
  • Many cultivars are thought to be from the hybrid group H. X brizoides.
Availability:
Flower Color: Mostly red, pink or white.
Tidbits:
  • Named for Johann Heinrich Heucher (1677-1747), Professor of Medicine, Wittenberg.
  • Most commonly seen growing in partial shade gardens. Can remain evergreen even with winter temperatures in the zero F range.
Recent Findings: Yuan et al. (1995) determined that this species needs to have 12 developed leaves before flower initiation can proceed.